ECOOP 2015
Sun 5 - Fri 10 July 2015 Prague, Czech Republic

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 5 Jul

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:45 - 09:00
WelcomeRIOT at FIT-111
Chair(s): Adam Welc Oracle Labs
08:45
15m
Day opening
Introduction
RIOT
Adam Welc Oracle Labs, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
09:00 - 10:00
IntroductionPharo at FIT-301
09:00
60m
Day opening
Welcome + Presentation
Pharo
Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
09:30 - 10:30
Student Talks 1Doctoral Symposium at FIT-302
09:30
10m
Day opening
Welcome
Doctoral Symposium
Timothy Jones Victoria University of Wellington
09:40
25m
Talk
A virtual machine for testing compilation/recompilation protocols in multiple inheritance
Doctoral Symposium
Julien Pagès LIRMM, Université de Montpellier
10:05
25m
Talk
Domain Behavior Analysis of Software Using Code Relative Detection
Doctoral Symposium
09:30 - 09:50
WelcomeMASPEGHI at FIT-364
09:30
20m
Day opening
Introduction
MASPEGHI

09:50 - 10:30
Position paper 1MASPEGHI at FIT-364
09:50
40m
Talk
jUCM: Universal Class Morphing
MASPEGHI
Aggelos Biboudis University of Athens, George Fourtounis University of Athens, Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
Link to publication
10:00 - 10:30
Coding ExamplePharo at FIT-301
10:00
30m
Other
Coding Example
Pharo
Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
11:00 - 12:30
Session 1COP at FIT-107
11:00
30m
Talk
Context-Oriented Image Processing
COP
Didier Verna EPITA / LRDE, François Ripault EPITA / LRDE
11:30
30m
Talk
A Study of Context-Oriented Programming for Applying to Robot Development
COP
Harumi Watanabe Tokai University, Midori Sugaya Shibaura Institute of Technology, Ikuta Tanigawa Kyusyu University, Nobuhiko Ogura Tokyo City University, Kenji Hisazumi Kyushu University
12:00
30m
Talk
Towards a Decoupled Context-Oriented Programming Language for the Internet of Things
COP
Baptiste Maingret INSA Lyon, Frédéric Le Mouël INSA Lyon, Julien Ponge INSA Lyon, Nicolas Stouls INSA Lyon, Jian Cao Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Yannick Loiseau Blaise Pascale University , Aubière
11:00 - 12:30
AnalysisRIOT at FIT-111
11:00
30m
Talk
Detecting Memory Protection Errors in GNU-R using Static Checking
RIOT
Tomas Kalibera Northeastern University
11:30
30m
Talk
Distributed Performance Analysis for R
RIOT
Helena Kotthaus TU Dortmund
12:00
30m
Talk
Feature Specific Profiling in the R Language
RIOT
Leif Andersen PLT @ Northeastern University
11:00 - 12:30
Coding Session 1Pharo at FIT-301
11:00
90m
Other
Coding 1
Pharo

11:00 - 12:30
Student Talks 2Doctoral Symposium at FIT-302
11:00
25m
Talk
Transformation language for expressing automated API Migration
Doctoral Symposium
Krishna Narasimhan Goethe University
11:25
25m
Talk
Analyzing Nonconformances in Contract-Based Programs
Doctoral Symposium
Alysson Milanez UFCG, Brazil
11:50
40m
Talk
Fast and Lean Immutable Data Structures
Doctoral Symposium
13:30 - 15:00
Session 2COP at FIT-107
13:30
30m
Talk
Connecting Object Constraints with Context-oriented Programming: Scoping Constraints with Layers and Activating Layers with Constraints
COP
Stefan Lehmann Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
14:00
30m
Talk
Method Safety Mechanism for Asynchronous Layer Deactivation
COP
Tetsuo Kamina Ritsumeikan University, Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University
14:30
30m
Talk
Context Slices: A lightweight discovery module for adaptations
COP
Nicolás Cardozo Trinity College Dublin, Ireland, Siobhán Clarke Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
13:30 - 15:00
Coding Session 2Pharo at FIT-301
13:30
90m
Other
Coding 2
Pharo

13:30 - 15:00
Invited Talks 1Doctoral Symposium at FIT-302
13:30
30m
Talk
The story of Arjun Guha, or: The arc of a research project
Doctoral Symposium
Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University
14:00
60m
Talk
So you want to be an industrial researcher?
Doctoral Symposium
Mario Wolczko Oracle Labs
13:30 - 14:30
Invited talkMASPEGHI at FIT-364
13:30
60m
Talk
Combining Inheritance and Modularity
MASPEGHI
14:00 - 15:00
OptimizationRIOT at FIT-111
14:00
30m
Talk
R as a Query Language
RIOT
Alex Bertram Bedatadriven
14:30
30m
Talk
Vectorization of Apply Operations for the Exploitation of the Efficient Interpretation of R
RIOT
Haichuan Wang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
14:30 - 15:00
Position paper 2MASPEGHI at FIT-364
14:30
30m
Talk
On Feature Protection in C++, Java and Eiffel
MASPEGHI
Markku Sakkinen University of Jyväskylä
Link to publication Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Session 3COP at FIT-107
15:30
30m
Talk
Efficient Layered Method Execution in ContextAmber
COP
Matthias Springer Hasso Plattner Institute, Jens Lincke Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
16:00
30m
Talk
Type-Safe Layer-Introduced Base Functions with Imperative Layer Activation
COP
Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tetsuo Kamina Ritsumeikan University, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
16:30
30m
Other
Discussion
COP

15:30 - 17:30
Open DiscussionRIOT at FIT-111
15:30
2h
Other
Open discussion
RIOT

15:30 - 17:00
Coding Session 3Pharo at FIT-301
15:30
90m
Other
Coding 3
Pharo

15:30 - 17:00
Invited Talks 2Doctoral Symposium at FIT-302
15:30
30m
Talk
Happy Graduate School Years
Doctoral Symposium
Yu David Liu State University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
16:00
30m
Talk
Tales from Dissertationland and the Job Hunt
Doctoral Symposium
Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
16:30
10m
Day closing
Formation of next year's committee
Doctoral Symposium
Timothy Jones Victoria University of Wellington
15:30 - 16:40
DiscussionMASPEGHI at FIT-364
15:30
70m
Other
Discussion on approaches to multiple inheritance
MASPEGHI

16:40 - 17:00
Workshop retrospectiveMASPEGHI at FIT-364
16:40
20m
Day closing
Workshop retrospective
MASPEGHI

Mon 6 Jul

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:45 - 09:00
Curry On opening remarksCurry On at Bohemia I
08:45
15m
Day opening
Curry On opening remarks
Curry On

09:00 - 09:45
09:00
45m
Talk
Programs Wanted: Dead or Alive
Curry On
P: Gilad Bracha Google
09:00 - 09:10
WelcomeNetPL at Hluboka II
Chair(s): Marco Canini Université catholique de Louvain, Robert Soulé Università della Svizzera italiana
09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
NetPL
C: Marco Canini Université catholique de Louvain, C: Robert Soulé Università della Svizzera italiana
09:10 - 09:50
BallaniNetPL at Hluboka II
09:10
40m
Talk
Enabling End Host Network Functions
NetPL
Hitesh Ballani Microsoft Research, UK
Link to publication
10:00 - 11:00
DebuggingICOOOLPS at Bohemia III
10:00
30m
Talk
Position Paper: Building Debuggers and Other Tools: We Can “Have it All”
ICOOOLPS
10:30
30m
Talk
Trace-based Debugging for Advanced-Dispatching Programming Languages
ICOOOLPS
Christoph Bockisch University of Twente, Marnix van't Riet University of Twente, Haihan Yin University of Twente, Mehmet Aksit University of Twente, Ziyi Lin Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Yuting Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Jianjun Zhao Shanghai Jiao Tong University
10:05 - 10:10
WelcomePLAS at Karlstejn
Chair(s): Michael Clarkson Cornell University, Limin Jia Carnegie Mellon University
10:05
5m
Day opening
Welcome
PLAS

10:05 - 10:50
LehtosaloSTOP at Moravia III
10:05
45m
Talk
MyPy, an Optionally-Typed Python
STOP
10:10 - 10:15
Day OpeningJSTools at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Julian Dolby IBM Research, Shu-yu Guo Mozilla Corporation, Christian Hammer Saarland University, Michael Pradel TU Darmstadt
10:10
5m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
JSTools

10:10 - 11:10
KrishnamurthiNetPL at Hluboka II
10:10
60m
Talk
Static and Dynamic Reasoning for SDNs
NetPL
Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University
Link to publication
10:15 - 10:45
TheoryJSTools at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Christian Hammer Saarland University
10:15
30m
Talk
ES5strict -> IVL, Principled Translation using Operational Semantics
JSTools
Daiva Naudžiūnienė Imperial College London
10:50 - 12:20
Invited Talks at STOPJSTools at Hluboka I
10:50
45m
Talk
Invited Talk at STOP by Andreas Rossberg
JSTools

11:35
45m
Talk
Invited Talk at STOP by Avik Chaudhuri
JSTools

10:50 - 11:35
RossbergSTOP at Moravia III
10:50
45m
Talk
Experiments with Strengthening JavaScript
STOP
11:00 - 12:00
Method CallICOOOLPS at Bohemia III
11:00
30m
Talk
Preexistence revisited
ICOOOLPS
Roland Ducournau LIRMM, Université de Montpellier, Julien Pagès LIRMM, Université de Montpellier, Jean Privat Université du Québec à Montréal, Colin Vidal LIRMM, Université de Montpellier
11:30
30m
Talk
Short Paper: Call-target-specific Method Arguments
ICOOOLPS
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Matthias Springer Hasso Plattner Institute, Tim Felgentreff Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Tobias Pape Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
11:10 - 11:50
MadhavapeddyNetPL at Hluboka II
11:10
40m
Talk
Immutable Distributed Infrastructure with Unikernels
NetPL
Anil Madhavapeddy University of Cambridge
Link to publication
11:10 - 12:40
Technical talks IPLAS at Karlstejn
11:10
30m
Talk
Swapsies on the Internet - Towards Reasoning about Risk and Trust in the Open World
PLAS
Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington, Mark Miller Google Inc.
11:40
30m
Talk
Memory-safe Execution of C on a Java VM
PLAS
Matthias Grimmer Johannes Kepler University Linz, Roland Schatz Johannes Kepler University Linz, Chris Seaton Oracle Labs / University of Manchester, Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck Johannes Kepler University Linz
12:10
30m
Talk
Dynamic Enforcement of Dynamic Policies
PLAS
Pablo Buiras Chalmers University of Technology, Bart Van Delft Chalmers University of Technology
11:50 - 12:30
11:50
40m
Talk
Program Synthesis for Network Updates
NetPL
Pavol Cerny University of Colorado Boulder
Link to publication
13:30 - 14:30
Garbage CollectionICOOOLPS at Bohemia III
13:30
30m
Talk
Ownership and Reference Counting based Garbage Collection in the Actor World
ICOOOLPS
Sylvan Clebsch Imperial College London, Sebastian Blessing Causality, Juliana Franco Imperial College London, Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London
14:00
30m
Talk
METIS: A Smart Memory Allocator Using Historical Reclamation Information
ICOOOLPS
Shijie Xu University of New Brunswick, Qi Guo Carnegie Mellon University, Gerhard Dueck University of New Brunswick, David Bremner University of New Brunswick, Yang Wang University of New Brunswick
13:50 - 14:30
13:50
40m
Talk
Empowering Spreadsheet Users with Probabilistic Programs
Curry On
Andrew D. Gordon Microsoft Research and University of Edinburgh
13:50 - 14:35
Invited Talks at STOP IIJSTools at Hluboka I
13:50
45m
Talk
Invited Talk at STOP by Satish Chandra
JSTools

13:50 - 14:50
Invited talk IIPLAS at Karlstejn
13:50
60m
Talk
Programming and Verifying Today's and Tomorrow's Networks
PLAS
Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University
13:50 - 14:35
ChandraSTOP at Moravia III
13:50
45m
Talk
JavaScript in the Small
STOP
S: Satish Chandra Samsung Research America
14:30 - 15:30
Inside the Virtual MachineICOOOLPS at Bohemia III
14:30
30m
Talk
Towards Reducing the Need for Algorithmic Primitives in Dynamic Language VMs Through a Tracing JIT
ICOOOLPS
Tim Felgentreff Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Tobias Pape Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Lars Wassermann University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Carl Friedrich Bolz-Tereick King's College London
15:00
30m
Talk
Techniques and Applications for Guest-Language Safepoints
ICOOOLPS
Benoit Daloze Johannes Kepler University, Chris Seaton Oracle Labs / University of Manchester, Daniele Bonetta Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck Johannes Kepler University Linz
Pre-print
14:40 - 15:20
McMullenCurry On at Bohemia I
14:40
40m
Talk
It Probably Works
Curry On
14:40 - 15:40
Practical AnalysisJSTools at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Julian Dolby IBM Research
14:40
30m
Talk
HybriDroid: Analysis Framework for Android Hybrid Applications
JSTools
Sukyoung Ryu Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
15:10
30m
Talk
Jalangi: A Dynamic Analyses Framework for JavaScript
JSTools
Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley
14:40 - 15:20
14:40
40m
Talk
Coccinelle for the Working Programmer
Curry On
P: Julia Lawall Inria/LIP6/UPMC/Sorbonne University
Link to publication
14:50 - 15:30
Technical talks IIPLAS at Karlstejn
14:50
20m
Talk
Short Paper: On High-Assurance Information-Flow-Secure Programming Languages
PLAS
Toby Murray NICTA and UNSW
15:10
20m
Talk
Short Paper: The Meaning of Attack-Resistant Systems
PLAS
Vijay Ganesh University of Waterloo, Sebastian Banescu Technical University of Munich, Martín Ochoa Technical University of Munich
16:00 - 16:40
PrintezisCurry On at Bohemia I
16:00
40m
Talk
Java @ Twitter - a bird's eye view
Curry On
P: Tony Printezis Twitter
16:00 - 17:00
16:00
30m
Other
Open discussion
ICOOOLPS

16:30
30m
Day closing
Wrap-up and future editions
ICOOOLPS

16:00 - 18:00
Practical Analysis IIJSTools at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Michael Pradel TU Darmstadt
16:00
30m
Talk
EventRacer: Scalable Analysis for Event-Driven Systems
JSTools
Martin Vechev ETH Zurich
16:30
30m
Talk
Stateless Model Checking for JavaScript
JSTools
Anders Møller Aarhus University
17:00
30m
Talk
MemInsight: Platform-Independent Memory Profiling for JavaScript
JSTools
Manu Sridharan Samsung Research America
17:30
30m
Talk
Visualizing the interactions of client and server JS code
JSTools
Saba Alimadadi University of British Columbia
16:10 - 16:30
DiscussionPLAS at Karlstejn
16:10
20m
Other
The future of PLAS
PLAS

16:10 - 17:10
Gradual TypingSTOP at Moravia III
16:10
20m
Talk
Position Paper: Performance Evaluation for Gradual Typing
STOP
A: Asumu Takikawa Northeastern University, A: Daniel Feltey Northeastern University, A: Ben Greenman Northeastern University, A: Max New , A: Jan Vitek Northeastern University, A: Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University
Media Attached
16:30
20m
Talk
Towards Absolutely Efficient Gradually Typed Languages
STOP
A: Andre Kuhlenschmidt Indiana University, A: Deyaaeldeen Almahallawi Indiana University, A: Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University
File Attached
16:50
20m
Talk
Towards a Static Type Checker for Python
STOP
A: Francisco Ortin University of Oviedo, A: Baltasar García Perez-Schofield , A: José Manuel Redondo López University of Oviedo
File Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Workshop closingPLAS at Karlstejn
16:30
30m
Day closing
Informal social gathering
PLAS

16:50 - 17:30
16:50
40m
Talk
Post-FRP Frontend Programming
Curry On
17:10 - 19:00
Discussion: Felleisen v BrachaSTOP at Moravia III
17:10
1h50m
Talk
Types for an Untyped World
STOP
S: Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University, S: Gilad Bracha Google, M: Jan Vitek Northeastern University
18:00 - 18:30
Day ClosingJSTools at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Julian Dolby IBM Research, Shu-yu Guo Mozilla Corporation, Christian Hammer Saarland University, Michael Pradel TU Darmstadt
18:00
30m
Day closing
Closing Remarks
JSTools

18:00 - 18:40
Beerageous opinionNetPL at Hluboka II
18:00
40m
Other
Beerageous opinion
NetPL

19:30 - 23:00
Curry On PartyCurry On at Curry On Restaurant
19:30
3h30m
Other
Curry On Party
Curry On

Tue 7 Jul

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:45
09:00
45m
Talk
JS @ 20
Curry On
10:00 - 10:15
WelcomeML4PL at Moravia III
10:00
15m
Day opening
Welcome and introductions
ML4PL

10:05 - 10:45
10:05
40m
Talk
Bits of Advice for VM Writers
Curry On
P: Cliff Click 0xdata
10:05 - 10:20
WelcomeTruffle at Bohemia III
Chair(s): Adam Welc Oracle Labs, Mario Wolczko Oracle Labs, Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs
10:05
15m
Day opening
Introduction
Truffle
Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs
10:05 - 10:15
WelcomeFTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
10:05
10m
Day opening
Opening
FTfJP

10:05 - 10:20
WelcomePLE at Hluboka II
10:05
15m
Day opening
Introduction
PLE
Dominic Orchard Imperial College London
10:05 - 10:20
WelcomeDSLDI at Karlstejn
Chair(s): Sebastian Erdweg TU Darmstadt, Tijs van der Storm CWI
10:05
15m
Day opening
Introduction
DSLDI
10:05 - 10:45
10:05
40m
Talk
Some of the Things That Macros Do
Curry On
10:15 - 12:15
Session 1FTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
10:15
30m
Talk
A three-valued type system for true positives detection in Java-like languages
FTfJP
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Federico Frassetto
10:45
30m
Talk
Imperative Objects with Dependent Types
FTfJP
Joana Campos Lasige / Faculty of Sciences, Universidade de Lisboa, Vasco Vasconcelos Lasige / Faculty of Sciences, Universidade de Lisboa
11:15
30m
Talk
Foo: A minimal Modern OO Calculus
FTfJP
Prodromos Gerakios National Technical University of Athens, George Fourtounis University of Athens, Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
11:45
30m
Talk
Delegation vs Inheritance for Typestate Analysis
FTfJP
Du Li Carnegie Mellon University, Alex Potanin Victoria University of Wellington, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
10:15 - 11:00
Invited TalkML4PL at Moravia III
10:15
45m
Talk
Machine Learning for Programming
ML4PL
Martin Vechev ETH Zurich
10:20 - 12:25
Session 1Truffle at Bohemia III
10:20
25m
Talk
One VM to Rule Them All And With Interoperability Bind Them
Truffle
Matthias Grimmer Johannes Kepler University Linz
10:45
25m
Talk
Substrate VM
Truffle
11:10
25m
Talk
Integrating Truffle into an Existing Language Implementation
Truffle
Chris Seaton Oracle Labs / University of Manchester
11:35
25m
Talk
Developer Tools for Truffle-implemented Languages
Truffle
12:00
25m
Talk
Truffle Trade-offs, Concepts and Experiences
Truffle
Christian Humer Oracle Labs
10:20 - 11:10
Session 1PLE at Hluboka II
10:20
25m
Talk
On the origin of the block concept
PLE
Gauthier van den Hove University of Amsterdam
10:45
25m
Talk
Retrofitting static typing to Python
PLE
10:20 - 11:20
Session 1DSLDI at Karlstejn
10:20
30m
Talk
SCROLL - A Scala-based library for Roles at Runtime
DSLDI
Max Leuthäuser Technische Universität Dresden
10:50
30m
Talk
A case for Rebel, a DSL for product specifications
DSLDI
10:55 - 11:35
10:55
40m
Talk
Pyro – Typing Python in Python
Curry On
10:55 - 11:35
10:55
40m
Talk
QuickCheck: from invention to product
Curry On
11:10 - 11:40
DiscussionPLE at Hluboka II
11:10
30m
Other
Discussion
PLE

11:30 - 12:30
Session 2DSLDI at Karlstejn
11:30
30m
Talk
Flick: A DSL for middleboxes
DSLDI
Nik Sultana University of Cambridge
12:00
30m
Talk
Towards a Next-Generation Parallel Particle-Mesh Language
DSLDI
Sven Karol Technische Universität Dresden, Pietro Incardona Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden, Yaser Afshar , Ivo Sbalzarini Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics Dresden, Jeronimo Castrillon Technische Universität Dresden
11:45 - 12:25
Friedman & HemannCurry On at Bohemia I
11:45
40m
Talk
How to be a good host: miniKanren as a case study
Curry On
Daniel Friedman Indiana University, Jason Hemann Indiana University
12:15 - 12:35
Tool Demonstration 1FTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
12:15
20m
Other
Why3
FTfJP
Léon Gondelman LRI, Université Paris-Sud
12:25 - 12:35
Discussion 1Truffle at Bohemia III
12:25
10m
Other
Additional discussion 1
Truffle

13:30 - 14:30
Session 3DSLDI at Karlstejn
13:30
30m
Talk
DSLs for Graph Algorithms and Graph Pattern Matching
DSLDI
Oskar van Rest Oracle Labs, Sungpack Hong Oracle Labs, Hassan Chafi Oracle Labs
14:00
30m
Talk
DSLs of Mathematics, Theorems and Translations
DSLDI
Cezar Ionescu Chalmers University of Technology, Patrik Jansson Chalmers University of Technology
13:45 - 14:45
Session 2FTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
13:45
30m
Talk
Provably Live Exception Handling
FTfJP
Bart Jacobs iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
14:15
30m
Talk
Run-time Assertion Checking of JML Annotations in Multithreaded Applications with e-OpenJML
FTfJP
Jorne Kandziora University of Twente, Marieke Huisman University of Twente, Christoph Bockisch University of Twente, Marina Zaharieva-Stojanovski University of Twente
13:45 - 15:45
Session 2ML4PL at Moravia III
13:45
30m
Talk
Problems and opportunities — Program similarity
ML4PL
Eran Yahav Technion
14:15
30m
Talk
Inferring Coding Conventions with Machine Learning
ML4PL
Miltiadis Allamanis University of Edinburgh, Earl T. Barr University College London, Christian Bird Microsoft Research, Charles Sutton University of Edinburgh
14:45
30m
Talk
Using topic models to understand programming languages literature
ML4PL
Kathleen Fisher Tufts University
15:15
30m
Talk
Scaling Program Synthesis by Exploiting Existing Code
ML4PL
James Bornholt University of Washington, Emina Torlak University of Washington
13:50 - 14:30
StroustrupCurry On at Bohemia I
13:50
40m
Talk
What, if anything, have we learned from C++?
Curry On
Bjarne Stroustrup Morgan Stanley
13:50 - 14:30
ChristiansenCurry On at Moravia I & II
13:50
40m
Talk
Coding for Types: The Universe Pattern in Idris
Curry On
David Thrane Christiansen IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
14:40 - 15:40
Session 4DSLDI at Karlstejn
14:40
30m
Talk
Check Syntax: An Out-of-the-Box Tool for Macro-Based DSLs
DSLDI
Spencer P. Florence Northwestern University, Ryan Culpepper Northeastern University, Matthew Flatt University of Utah, Robby Findler Northwestern University
15:10
30m
Talk
Dynamic Compilation of DSLs
DSLDI
Vojin Jovanovic EPFL, Martin Odersky Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
14:40 - 15:20
14:40
40m
Talk
Everything old is new again: Quoted domain specific languages
Curry On
P: Philip Wadler University of Edinburgh
14:45 - 15:35
Invited TalkFTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
14:45
50m
Talk
Verification of Concurrent Software: Java and OpenCL
FTfJP
Marieke Huisman University of Twente
15:30 - 15:40
Discussion 2Truffle at Bohemia III
15:30
10m
Other
Additional discussion 2
Truffle

16:00 - 16:40
16:00
40m
Talk
LLVM for JavaScript
Curry On
P: Filip Pizlo Apple
Link to publication
16:00 - 17:30
Session 3FTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
16:00
30m
Talk
Automatic Verification of Dafny Programs with Traits
FTfJP
Reza Ahmadi University of Tampere, K. Rustan M. Leino Microsoft Research, Jyrki Nummenmaa University of Tampere
16:30
30m
Talk
Conditional Effects in Fine-grained Region Logic
FTfJP
Yuyan Bao University of Central Florida, Gary Leavens Central Florida University, Gidon Ernst Augsburg University
17:00
30m
Talk
Regression Verification for Java Using a Secure Information Flow Calculus
FTfJP
Bernhard Beckert Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Vladimir Klebanov Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Mattias Ulbrich Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
16:00 - 16:40
16:00
40m
Talk
GS Collections: Echoes of Smalltalk’s Past
Curry On
Alexander Iliev Goldman Sachs
16:10 - 18:10
Session 3ML4PL at Moravia III
16:10
30m
Talk
Problems and opportunities – Statistical modeling in (declarative) PLs
ML4PL
Molham Aref Logicblox
16:40
30m
Talk
Bimodal Modelling of Source Code and Natural Language
ML4PL
Andrew D. Gordon Microsoft Research and University of Edinburgh
17:10
30m
Talk
Machine learning for predictive modeling and recommender systems automation
ML4PL
Pavel Kordik Czech Technical University in Prague
16:40 - 17:40
DiscussionDSLDI at Karlstejn
16:40
60m
Other
Panel Discussion: Language Composition
DSLDI
Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Matthew Flatt University of Utah, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Sebastian Erdweg TU Darmstadt
16:50 - 17:30
16:50
40m
Talk
Java everywhere again - with DukeScript!
Curry On
Anton Epple Netbeans
17:30 - 17:50
Tool Demonstration 2FTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
17:30
20m
Other
Viper (Verification Infrastructure for Permission-based Reasoning)
FTfJP
Malte Schwerhoff ETH Zurich, Switzerland
17:40 - 18:20
Clebsch, Blessing & DrossopoulouCurry On at Bohemia I
17:40
40m
Talk
Pony: making it easy to write efficient, concurrent, data-race free programs
Curry On
Sylvan Clebsch Imperial College London, Sebastian Blessing Causality, Sophia Drossopoulou Imperial College London
17:50 - 18:00
ClosingFTfJP at Hluboka I
Chair(s): Rosemary Monahan Maynooth University
17:50
10m
Day closing
Closing
FTfJP

Wed 8 Jul

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote: ChoiResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
09:00
60m
Talk
Programming in the Large for the Internet of Things
Research Track
P: Jong-Deok Choi Samsung Electronics
10:30 - 12:00
Gradual TypingResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): John Boyland University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
10:30
30m
Talk
Towards Practical Gradual Typing
Research Track
Asumu Takikawa Northeastern University, Daniel Feltey Northeastern University, Earl Dean Indiana University, Robby Findler Northwestern University, Matthew Flatt University of Utah, Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University, Matthias Felleisen Northeastern University
11:00
30m
Talk
TreatJS: Higher-Order Contracts for JavaScripts
Research Track
Matthias Keil University of Freiburg, Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Trust, but Verify: Two-Phase Typing for Dynamic Languages
Research Track
Panagiotis Vekris University of California, San Diego, Benjamin Cosman University of California, San Diego, Ranjit Jhala University of California, San Diego
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
90m
Talk
Verifying Correctness of Statefull Networks
Summer School
P: Mooly Sagiv Tel Aviv University
13:30 - 15:00
ImplementationResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Christian Hammer Saarland University
13:30
30m
Talk
Concrete Types for TypeScript
Research Track
Gregor Richards University of Waterloo, Francesco Zappa Nardelli Inria, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
14:00
30m
Talk
Simple and Effective Type Check Removal through Lazy Basic Block Versioning
Research Track
14:30
30m
Talk
Loop tiling in the presence of exceptions
Research Track
Abhilash Bhandari IIT Madras, V Krishna Nandivada IIT Madras
13:30 - 15:00
KrishnamurthiSummer School at Moravia
13:30
90m
Talk
The Evolving Design of Pyret
Summer School
P: Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University
Link to publication
15:30 - 17:00
ObjectsResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Kim Bruce Pomona College
15:30
30m
Talk
A Theory of Tagged Objects
Research Track
Joseph Lee Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Troy Shaw Victoria University of Wellington, Alex Potanin Victoria University of Wellington
16:00
30m
Talk
Brand Objects for Nominal Typing
Research Track
Timothy Jones Victoria University of Wellington, Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington
16:30
30m
Talk
Transparent Object Proxies in JavaScript
Research Track
Matthias Keil University of Freiburg, Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
90m
Talk
Nimble yet Systematic Trading
Summer School
P: Robert Grimm Goldman Sachs
17:00 - 18:30
17:00
90m
Talk
Modern Concurrent Separation Logics
Summer School
P: Philippa Gardner Imperial College London
17:30 - 18:30
Analysis IResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Werner Dietl University of Waterloo
17:30
30m
Talk
Access-rights Analysis in the Presence of Subjects
Research Track
Paolina Centonze Iona College, Marco Pistoia IBM Research, Omer Tripp IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
18:00
30m
Talk
Variability Abstractions: Trading Precision for Speed in Family-Based Analyses
Research Track
Aleksandar S. Dimovski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Claus Brabrand IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Thu 9 Jul

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00
DN Senior: StroustrupResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Erik Ernst Google
09:00
60m
Talk
Object-Oriented Programming without Inheritance
Research Track
P: Bjarne Stroustrup Morgan Stanley
10:30 - 12:00
Developer AssistanceResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Michael Van De Vanter Oracle Labs
10:30
30m
Talk
Optimization Coaching for JavaScript
Research Track
Vincent St-Amour Northeastern University, Shu-yu Guo Mozilla Corporation
11:00
30m
Talk
PerfBlower: Quickly Detecting Memory-Related Performance Problems via Amplification
Research Track
Lu Fang , Liang Dou East China Normal University, Harry Xu University of California, Irvine
11:30
30m
Talk
Hybrid DOM-Sensitive Change Impact Analysis for JavaScript
Research Track
Saba Alimadadi University of British Columbia, Ali Mesbah University of British Columbia, Karthik Pattabiraman University of British Columbia
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
90m
Talk
Declarative Probabilistic Programming
Summer School
S: Molham Aref Logicblox
13:30 - 15:00
Type SystemsResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Peter Müller ETH Zurich
13:30
30m
Talk
Intensional Effect Polymorphism
Research Track
Yuheng Long Iowa State University, Yu David Liu State University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Hridesh Rajan Iowa State University
14:00
30m
Talk
Type Inference for Place-Oblivious Objects
Research Track
Riyaz Haque University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), Jens Palsberg University of California, Los Angeles
14:30
30m
Talk
Asynchronous Liquid Separation Types
Research Track
Johannes Kloos MPI-SWS, Rupak Majumdar MPI-SWS, Viktor Vafeiadis MPI-SWS, Germany
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
90m
Talk
Synthesis and Verification for Everyone
Summer School
P: Emina Torlak University of Washington
15:30 - 17:00
ParallelismResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Walter Binder University of Lugano
15:30
30m
Talk
The Eureka Programming Model for Speculative Task Parallelism
Research Track
Shams Imam Rice University, Vivek Sarkar Rice University
16:00
30m
Talk
Cooking the Books: Formalizing JMM Implementation Recipes
Research Track
Gustavo Petri Purdue University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University, Suresh Jagannathan DARPA
16:30
30m
Talk
Defining Correctness Conditions for Concurrent Objects in Multicore Architectures
Research Track
Brijesh Dongol Brunel University, John Derrick University of Sheffield, Lindsay Groves Victoria University of Wellington, Graeme Smith The University of Queensland
17:00 - 18:30
17:00
90m
Talk
Noise-based Testing of Concurrent Software
Summer School
P: Tomáš Vojnar Brno University of Technology
17:30 - 18:30
Empirical StudiesResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
17:30
30m
Talk
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: An Empirical Study of Implicit Type Conversions in JavaScript
Research Track
Michael Pradel TU Darmstadt, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley
18:00
30m
Talk
The Love/Hate Relationship with the C Preprocessor: An Interview Study
Research Track
Flavio Medeiros Federal University of Campina Grande, Christian Kästner Carnegie Mellon University, Márcio Ribeiro Federal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Sarah Nadi Technische Universität Darmstadt, Rohit Gheyi UFCG, Brazil
19:30 - 22:30
19:30
3h
Other
ECOOP Banquet
Research Track

Fri 10 Jul

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00
DN Junior: SummersResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): John Boyland University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
09:00
60m
Talk
Software Verification "Across the Stack"
Research Track
S: Alexander J. Summers ETH Zurich
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
AbstractionResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Davide Ancona University of Genova
10:30
30m
Talk
A Pattern Calculus for Rule Languages: Expressiveness, Compilation, and Mechanization
Research Track
Avraham Shinnar IBM Research, Jerome Simeon IBM Research, Martin Hirzel IBM Research
11:00
30m
Talk
Global Sequence Protocol: A Robust Abstraction for Replicated Shared State
Research Track
Sebastian Burckhardt Microsoft Research, Daan Leijen Microsoft Research, Jonathan Protzenko Microsoft Research, Manuel Fähndrich Google
11:30
30m
Talk
Streams a la carte: Extensible Pipelines with Object Algebras
Research Track
Aggelos Biboudis University of Athens, Nick Palladinos Nessos Information Technologies, SA, George Fourtounis University of Athens, Yannis Smaragdakis University of Athens
13:30 - 14:30
Keynote: MeyerResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
13:30
60m
Talk
The Prague List: Open Problems in Object-Oriented Programming
Research Track
P: Bertrand Meyer ETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
15:00 - 16:30
VerificationResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Pavel Parizek Charles University in Prague
15:00
30m
Talk
Lightweight Support for Magic Wands in an Automatic Verifier
Research Track
Malte Schwerhoff ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Alexander J. Summers ETH Zurich
15:30
30m
Talk
Modular Verification of Finite Blocking in Non-terminating Programs
Research Track
Pontus Boström Abo Akademi University, Peter Müller ETH Zurich
16:00
30m
Talk
Modular Termination Verification
Research Track
Bart Jacobs iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dragan Bosnacki Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Ruurd Kuiper Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
15:00 - 16:30
15:00
90m
Talk
Programming with Millions of Examples
Summer School
Eran Yahav Technion
17:00 - 18:30
Analysis IIResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Francesco Logozzo Facebook
17:00
30m
Talk
Framework for Static Analysis of PHP Applications
Research Track
David Hauzar Charles University in Prague, Jan Kofroň Charles University in Prague
17:30
30m
Talk
Adaptive Context-sensitive Analysis for JavaScript
Research Track
Shiyi Wei Virginia Tech, Barbara Ryder Virginia Tech
18:00
30m
Talk
Scalable and Precise Static Analysis of JavaScript Applications via Loop-Sensitivity
Research Track
Changhee Park KAIST, Sukyoung Ryu Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
17:00 - 18:30
17:00
90m
Talk
Herding Weak Memory Cats
Summer School
P: Jade Alglave University College London
Link to publication