ECOOP 2015
Sun 5 - Fri 10 July 2015 Prague, Czech Republic
VenueMarriott
Room nameBohemia
Floor1
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 8 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

research-track
09:00 - 10:00: Research Track - Keynote: Choi at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
research-track09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Jong-Deok ChoiSamsung Electronics
research-track
10:30 - 12:00: Research Track - Gradual Typing at Bohemia
Chair(s): John BoylandUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
research-track10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Asumu TakikawaNortheastern University, Daniel FelteyNortheastern University, Earl DeanIndiana University, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
research-track11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Matthias KeilUniversity of Freiburg, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg
Media Attached
research-track11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Panagiotis VekrisUniversity of California, San Diego, Benjamin CosmanUniversity of California, San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
research-track
13:30 - 15:00: Research Track - Implementation at Bohemia
Chair(s): Christian HammerSaarland University
research-track13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Gregor RichardsUniversity of Waterloo, Francesco Zappa NardelliInria, Jan VitekNortheastern University
research-track14:00 - 14:30
Talk
research-track14:30 - 15:00
Talk
research-track
15:30 - 17:00: Research Track - Objects at Bohemia
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
research-track15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Joseph LeeCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Troy ShawVictoria University of Wellington, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
research-track16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
research-track16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Matthias KeilUniversity of Freiburg, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg
research-track
17:30 - 18:30: Research Track - Analysis I at Bohemia
Chair(s): Werner DietlUniversity of Waterloo
research-track17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Paolina CentonzeIona College, Marco PistoiaIBM Research, Omer TrippIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
research-track18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Claus BrabrandIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Thu 9 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

research-track
09:00 - 10:00: Research Track - DN Senior: Stroustrup at Bohemia
Chair(s): Erik ErnstGoogle
research-track09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Bjarne StroustrupMorgan Stanley
research-track
10:30 - 12:00: Research Track - Developer Assistance at Bohemia
Chair(s): Michael Van De VanterOracle Labs
research-track10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University, Shu-yu GuoMozilla Corporation
research-track11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Lu Fang, Liang DouEast China Normal University, Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
research-track11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Saba AlimadadiUniversity of British Columbia, Ali MesbahUniversity of British Columbia, Karthik PattabiramanUniversity of British Columbia
research-track
13:30 - 15:00: Research Track - Type Systems at Bohemia
Chair(s): Peter MüllerETH Zurich
research-track13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Yuheng LongIowa State University, Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Hridesh RajanIowa State University
research-track14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Riyaz HaqueUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
research-track14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Johannes KloosMPI-SWS, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
research-track
15:30 - 17:00: Research Track - Parallelism at Bohemia
Chair(s): Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
research-track15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Shams ImamRice University, Vivek SarkarRice University
research-track16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Gustavo PetriPurdue University, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Suresh JagannathanDARPA
research-track16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Brijesh DongolBrunel University, John DerrickUniversity of Sheffield, Lindsay GrovesVictoria University of Wellington, Graeme SmithThe University of Queensland
research-track
17:30 - 18:30: Research Track - Empirical Studies at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
research-track17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
research-track18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Flavio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Sarah NadiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil

Fri 10 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

research-track
09:00 - 10:00: Research Track - DN Junior: Summers at Bohemia
Chair(s): John BoylandUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
research-track09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Media Attached
research-track
10:30 - 12:00: Research Track - Abstraction at Bohemia
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
research-track10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Jerome SimeonIBM Research, Martin HirzelIBM Research
research-track11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Sebastian BurckhardtMicrosoft Research, Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Manuel FähndrichGoogle
research-track11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Nick PalladinosNessos Information Technologies, SA, George FourtounisUniversity of Athens, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
research-track
13:30 - 14:30: Research Track - Keynote: Meyer at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
research-track13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Bertrand MeyerETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
research-track
15:00 - 16:30: Research Track - Verification at Bohemia
Chair(s): Pavel ParizekCharles University in Prague
research-track15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Malte SchwerhoffETH Zurich, Switzerland, Alexander J. SummersETH Zurich
research-track15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Pontus BoströmAbo Akademi University, Peter MüllerETH Zurich
research-track16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Bart JacobsiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dragan BosnackiEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Ruurd KuiperEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
research-track
17:00 - 18:30: Research Track - Analysis II at Bohemia
Chair(s): Francesco LogozzoFacebook
research-track17:00 - 17:30
Talk
David HauzarCharles University in Prague, Jan KofroňCharles University in Prague
research-track17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Shiyi WeiVirginia Tech, Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
research-track18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Changhee ParkKAIST, Sukyoung RyuKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Tue 7 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room18:003019:003020:0030
Bohemia

Wed 8 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 9 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Fri 10 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change