ECOOP 2015
Sun 5 - Fri 10 July 2015 Prague, Czech Republic
VenueMarriott
Room nameBohemia
Floor1
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 8 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote: ChoiResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Research Track
P: Jong-Deok ChoiSamsung Electronics
10:30 - 12:00: Gradual TypingResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): John BoylandUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Research Track
Asumu TakikawaNortheastern University, Daniel FelteyNortheastern University, Earl DeanIndiana University, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Research Track
Matthias KeilUniversity of Freiburg, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg
Media Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Research Track
Panagiotis VekrisUniversity of California, San Diego, Benjamin CosmanUniversity of California, San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
13:30 - 15:00: ImplementationResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Christian HammerSaarland University
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Research Track
Gregor RichardsUniversity of Waterloo, Francesco Zappa NardelliInria, Jan VitekNortheastern University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Research Track
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Research Track
15:30 - 17:00: ObjectsResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Research Track
Joseph LeeCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Troy ShawVictoria University of Wellington, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Research Track
Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Research Track
Matthias KeilUniversity of Freiburg, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg
17:30 - 18:30: Analysis IResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Werner DietlUniversity of Waterloo
17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Research Track
Paolina CentonzeIona College, Marco PistoiaIBM Research, Omer TrippIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Research Track
Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Claus BrabrandIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Thu 9 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00: DN Senior: StroustrupResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Erik ErnstGoogle
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Research Track
P: Bjarne StroustrupMorgan Stanley
10:30 - 12:00: Developer AssistanceResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Michael Van De VanterOracle Labs
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Research Track
Vincent St-AmourNortheastern University, Shu-yu GuoMozilla Corporation
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Research Track
Lu Fang, Liang DouEast China Normal University, Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Research Track
Saba AlimadadiUniversity of British Columbia, Ali MesbahUniversity of British Columbia, Karthik PattabiramanUniversity of British Columbia
13:30 - 15:00: Type SystemsResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Peter MüllerETH Zurich
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Research Track
Yuheng LongIowa State University, Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Hridesh RajanIowa State University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Research Track
Riyaz HaqueUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Research Track
Johannes KloosMPI-SWS, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
15:30 - 17:00: ParallelismResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Research Track
Shams ImamRice University, Vivek SarkarRice University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Research Track
Gustavo PetriPurdue University, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Suresh JagannathanDARPA
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Research Track
Brijesh DongolBrunel University, John DerrickUniversity of Sheffield, Lindsay GrovesVictoria University of Wellington, Graeme SmithThe University of Queensland
17:30 - 18:30: Empirical StudiesResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Research Track
Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Research Track
Flavio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Sarah NadiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil

Fri 10 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:00: DN Junior: SummersResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): John BoylandUniversity of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Research Track
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00: AbstractionResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Research Track
Avraham ShinnarIBM Research, Jerome SimeonIBM Research, Martin HirzelIBM Research
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Research Track
Sebastian BurckhardtMicrosoft Research, Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Manuel FähndrichGoogle
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Research Track
Aggelos BiboudisUniversity of Athens, Nick PalladinosNessos Information Technologies, SA, George FourtounisUniversity of Athens, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
13:30 - 14:30: Keynote: MeyerResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Research Track
P: Bertrand MeyerETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
15:00 - 16:30: VerificationResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Pavel ParizekCharles University in Prague
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Research Track
Malte SchwerhoffETH Zurich, Switzerland, Alexander J. SummersETH Zurich
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Research Track
Pontus BoströmAbo Akademi University, Peter MüllerETH Zurich
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Research Track
Bart JacobsiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dragan BosnackiEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Ruurd KuiperEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
17:00 - 18:30: Analysis IIResearch Track at Bohemia
Chair(s): Francesco LogozzoFacebook
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
Research Track
David HauzarCharles University in Prague, Jan KofroňCharles University in Prague
17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Research Track
Shiyi WeiVirginia Tech, Barbara RyderVirginia Tech
18:00 - 18:30
Talk
Research Track
Changhee ParkKAIST, Sukyoung RyuKorea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Tue 7 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room18:003019:003020:0030
Bohemia

Wed 8 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 9 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Fri 10 Jul
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change